CLS HOMEPAGE
[…] The Department of Education has not yet published its proposed revisions. When it does so, it will be important for people of faith to comment on why the current regulations should not be revised. Please check back regularly, as information on proposed revisions and step-by-step instructions on how to comment will be posted here as soon as they are available.

Final Regulations 34 CFR 75.500(d) and 34 CFR 76.500(d) ensure equal treatment of religious student organizations at public institutions of higher education. Regulation 34 CFR § 75.500(d) states (with § 76.500(d) being essentially verbatim):

“As a material condition of the Department’s grant, each grantee that is a public institution shall not deny to any student organization whose stated mission is religious in nature and that is at the public institution any right, benefit, or privilege that is otherwise afforded to other student organizations at the public institution (including but not limited to full access to the facilities of the public institution, distribution of student fee funds, and official recognition of the student organization by the public institution) because of the religious student organization’s beliefs, practices, policies, speech, membership standards, or leadership standards, which are informed by sincerely held religious beliefs.” 85 Fed. Reg. 59916 (Sept. 23, 2020).

Any questions? Please contact Kim Colby at kcolby@clsnet.org


    18 Reasons Why Regulations 34 CFR § 75.500(d) and § 76.500(d) Should be Left Alone

    Because they:

    • Protect students’ freedom of speech and religious freedom